This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-2010 |
| Time: | 12:55pm LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza |
| Operator: | Poelking Air LLC |
| Registration: | N4BA |
| C/n / msn: | EA-356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ohio 741 along Penny Royal Road, nr. Dayton-Wright Brothers Apt., OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport - KMGY |
| Destination airport: | DuPage Airport - KDPA |
Narrative:The Beechcraft Bonanza was taking off at Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport (KMGY), OH, when it experienced mechanical trouble. The pilot tried to turn around, but right wing hit the runway as he tried to land, then the plane caught fire and rolled. Bot occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.journal-news.com/news/hamilton-news/plane-crash-kills-2-at-wright-brothers-airport-631568.html http://www.whiotv.com/news/23025859/detail.html#
http://www.thaindian.com/newsportal/world/two-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-near-dayton-oh-airport_100342370.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4BA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/368938L.html (photo)