ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7382
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-MAR-1971 |
| Time: | 15:18 |
| Type: |  Cessna 177B |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N30844 |
| C/n / msn: | 17701500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Andros Isld,Bahamas |
Narrative:3 aircraft heard Pilot declare mayday,was ditching.Nopos rept recd.Aircraft dmg and injury index presumed.
Sources:
NTSB