ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73852
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUL-2008
Time:
Type:Boeing 737-4M0
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GZN
C/n / msn: 29209/3087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-GZN, was being operated on a scheduled passenger service from Soekarnou2013Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Syamsudin Noor Airport, Banjarmasin. There were 121 persons on board.
The pilots reported that the touchdown was normal. When the aircraft slowed to about 60 knots, the pilot in command (PIC) applied manual braking and shortly after, the ANTI SKID INOP light illuminated. The PIC then performed the standard memory items of the Emergency Check List, and continued taxiing to the apron. As the PIC turned the aircraft to the right to enter taxiway B he heard a sound that he associated with a tire bursting, so he stopped the aircraft.
Engineers who inspected the aircraft on the apron, prior to the passengers disembarking, informed the PIC that the number-one main landing gear axle was broken, and detached from its strut. The number-two tire had burst.
None of the aircraft's occupants were injured, and they disembarked normally using airstairs.

The investigation found that an undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle had originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange. The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching a length of about 6 cm before a fast final fracture occurred.

On 5 August 2008, the operator's maintenance organization issued engineering orders that required increased inspection schedules for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles, because the axle had failed at a time significantly short of the manufacturer's specified component life.
On 6 August 2008, the National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) issued recommendations to the Directorate General of Civil Aviation, the US Federal Aviation Administration, the Boeing Company, and the European Aviation Safety Agency, with respect to reviewing the overhaul and inspection requirements for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles.

Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/Final%20Report%20PK-GZN.pdf