ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73900
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-APR-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 369
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Arque Village -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cochabamba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rene Barrientos (49), President of Bolivia died when his helicopter crashed after struck power cable while flying through canyon of Río Arque.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ren%C3%A9_Barrientos
Hamburger Abendblatt 28.4.1969, p2