ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73924
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-APR-2010 |
| Time: | ~1pm LT |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) |
| Operator: | Omaka Real Flying Club |
| Registration: | ZK-JQS |
| C/n / msn: | 3832020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Blenheim -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Omaka Airport (NZOM) |
| Destination airport: | Omaka Airport (NZOM) |
Narrative:The Nanchang CJ-6A made a successful emergency landing after a technical failure on a four-wheel drive track near Marlborough's Wairau Bar at the mouth of the Wairau River, east of Blenheim. Pilot and passenger OK and another pilot flew the plane back to Omaka airfield shortly after midday Monday after a takeoff path had been cleared through the scrub.
Sources:
1.
http://www.voxy.co.nz/national/plane-returns-base-after-bumpy-emergency-landing/5/44741 2.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Nanchang-CJ-6A/1360917/L (photo)
3.
http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/3574339/Warbird-retrieved-from-Wairau-Bar