ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74088
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-FEB-1941
Time:~2030 L/T
Type:Lockheed Hudson Mark III
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: T9449
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seven Mile Pond, near Musgrave Harbour, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Greenland ?
Narrative:

The Hudson was one of five on a delivery flight to England. Left Gander at 1958 hours.
Over the Atlantic Ocean about 50 miles from Gander the oil supply to the starboard engine failed. The pilot, Captain Joseph Mackey, attempted to shut down the engine and feather the propeller but found that it would not feather.
Course was reversed to head back to Gander but the port engine failed in a similar manner.
The Hudson crashed in trees on the side of a lake called Seven Mile Pond, and the navigator William Bird and radio operator William Snailham both died in the accident.
Sir Frederick Banting, a distinguished medical scientist, Nobel Laureate and one of the two co-discoverers of insulin, travelling to England as a passenger, received injuries from which he died the following day.
Five days later the wrecked Hudson was sighted from the air and Capt. Mackey was rescued by a party from Musgrave Harbour, about 16 km ( 10 miles ) away.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Banting
http://www.ruudleeuw.com/others-webb.htm