This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-APR-2010 |
| Time: | 1:30 pm LT |
| Type: |  Comco Ikarus C42B |
| Operator: | Timo Peltola (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | OH-U426 |
| C/n / msn: | 0306-6551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lehmijarvi lake -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ultralight floatplane flipped over while landing on the lake, due to a wind gust which surprised the pilot. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and was rescued by boaters.
Sources:
http://www.ts.fi/online/kotimaa/127228.html (Finnish only)
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/9/5/5/1428559.jpg (photo)