This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: |  Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Operator: | Servicio Aéreo Territorios Nacionales - SATENA |
| Registration: | HK-4536 |
| C/n / msn: | 14500879 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mitú Airport (SKMU), Vaupés -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | La Vanguardia Airport - SKVV |
| Destination airport: | Mitú Airport - SKMU |
Narrative:The SATENA Embraer 145, flight NSE-9634 from La Vanguardia Airport (SKVV), Villavicencio to Mitú Airport (SKMU), Vaupés went off the runway apparently by the wet state because of bad weather.
The 37 passengers and 4 crew were unhurt in the incident.
Note: the Embraer has dual marks HK-4536 & FAC-1173
Sources:
http://canalrcnmsn.com/content/emergencia_en_el_aeropuerto_de_mit%C3%BA_vaup%C3%A9s (video)
http://www.elcolombiano.com/BancoConocimiento/A/avion_de_satena_se_salio_de_la_pista_en_el_aeropuerto_de_mitu/avion_de_satena_se_salio_de_la_pista_en_el_aeropuerto_de_mitu.asp?CodSeccion=211
http://avherald.com/h?article=42b19623&opt=0
Accident photos:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/fotos-do-incidente-na-colombia.html http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/3/3/1/1645133.jpg (photo)