ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74298
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-1979
Time:
Type:Curtiss C-46A-CU Commando
Operator:Aircraft Line Maintenance
Registration: N80404
C/n / msn: 30323/859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cerro Tupungato -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Jorge Newbery
Destination airport:Miami
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain after wing icing. Wreck spotted 1981 by chilean patrol. The former Austral LV-FSA "Caiquén" was on ferry flight to new privat owner in the United States via Chile and Panama. Registration also noted as N8040Y. Illegal flying route modification suspected.
David Tucker (pilot, US/53)
Humberto Duenas (co-pilot, Chile/48)
Gustavo Adolfo Fernández Silva (passenger, Chile/35)
Troy Petersen (passenger, US/17)
Francisco Herrero (co-pilot, Argentina)

Sources:
http://www.aerospotter.blogspotcom/2008/01/austral-naci-hace-50-aos-con-c-46s.html (photo from the wreck)
http://www.clarin.com/diaro/2000/02/27/e-04201d.htm (Hay otro avión e la montana)