ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74349
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-52
Operator:private
Registration: N6868Y
C/n / msn: 800606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:E of Nettle Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witham Field (KSUA)
Destination airport:Witham Field (KSUA)
Narrative:
The Yak-52, performing aerobatics at low altitudes in a gear-down configuration, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean near the Martin/St. Lucie county line, Florida (about 300 yards east of Nettle Island and at least a half a mile east of South Hutchinson Island's 9800 block). Both occupants were killed and the aircraft sank.

Sources:
http://wireupdate.com/wires/4259/small-plane-crashes-in-the-atlantic-ocean-off-florida/
http://www.tcpalm.com/news/2010/may/15/plane-down-ocean-st-lucie-county/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100516X52337&key=1