ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74373
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-2010
Time:<11am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-6A
Operator:Donald A. Wunsch (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: N1257E
C/n / msn: 60369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:In a farmfield near Sheboygan Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc County Airport - KMTW
Destination airport:Sheboygan County Memorial Airport - KSBM
Narrative:
The engine of the Van's RV-6A quit and the pilot made a forced landing in a farm field near Sheboygan Falls, WI. The front landing gear failed due to wet field conditions during the landing which caused the plane to flip over and come to rest on its top.The plane came down in a farm field on the east side of Meadowlark Road between county Highway J and Woodland Road about a half-mile northeast of the airport. The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.jsonline.com/news/wisconsin/93887814.html
http://www.sheboyganpress.com/article/20100516/SHE0101/100516046/1973/SHE0205
http://www.todaystmj4.com/news/local/93904074.html