This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JAN-1949 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota C.4 (C-47B/DC-3) |
| Operator: | Berlin Airlift RAF |
| Registration: | KN491 / 24 |
| C/n / msn: | 16261/33009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Utecht -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin/RAF Gatow |
| Destination airport: | Lübeck/RAF Blankensee |
Narrative:Crashed into forest near Schattin during night approach to Lübeck. 15 passengers (Lothar Zeidler, Peter Zimmermann (11), ...) and two crew members survived. The pilot (Ervin Eddy) and one passenger were seriously injured.
Sig. II L. E. Grout (RAF)
Gudrun Giessler
Ursula Grasshoff
Irmgard Kelch
Emanuel Kelch
Johann Lercher
Gerti Zimmermann
Silvia Zimmermann
Sources:
Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.
http://www.morgenpost.de/berlin/60-jahre-luftbruecke/article1091649/Ueber_Tempelhof_trudelten_Schoko_Rosinen_vom_Himmel.html
http://www.trumanlibrary.org/whistlestop/BERLIN_A/BAPIC_17.HTM
http://www.peter-adler.de/zeitgeschichte/20051101_die_luftbruecke.html