This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | ~4:40pm LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Yash Air |
| Registration: | VT-MMM |
| C/n / msn: | 15285842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kalayanpura, 15km from Ujjain -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Datana-Matana Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Datana-Matana Airstrip |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the dry-bedded Shipra river at Kalayanpura, 15km from Ujjain City, after hitting a high tension wire and caught fire. Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.ndtv.com/news/india/trainer-co-pilot-killed-in-air-crash-near-ujjain-26575.php?utm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+NdtvNews-TopStories+(NDTV+News+-+Top+Stories)
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/Pilots-killed-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-Ujjain/articleshow/5950147.cms
http://www.ptinews.com/news/659848_2-killed-as-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-Ujjain