This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAY-2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Westland Sea King HC4+ |
| Operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (ISAF) |
| Registration: | ZA298 / Y |
| C/n / msn: | WA912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nad-e Ali, Helmand Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Camp Bastion Airfield, Lashkar Gar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A BRITISH chopper was forced to crash-land yesterday after being shot by a Taliban rocket.
Five troops were injured when a rocket propelled grenade struck the Sea King as it came in to land at a checkpoint in Afghanistan.
The copter, used for transporting gear and troops, was on a routine mission when it was hit by a freak "lucky shot."
Despite the craft's damage - and the crew's injuries - the pilot avoided catastrophe by crash-landing at the checkpoint in Nad-e Ali, Helmand.
The five suffered fragmentation wounds but no "life changing" injuries.
A source said last night: "The pilot did extremely well to bring the craft down. The helicopter was close enough to the ground to crash land relatively safely.
"It could have been a lot worse. Luckily it wasn't the middle of nowhere." Experts are assessing the damage to the Sea King.
Sources:
http://www.afghanislamicpress.com/site/home/channel.asp?nChannel=News http://itn.co.uk/76da62f8b7a52ba2f193a1a72836be42.html
http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/news/campaigns/forces/2983021/British-helicopter-shot-down-by-Taliban-rocket.html
http://news.oneindia.in/2010/05/22/fivebritish-troops-injured-as-taliban-shoots-downchopper.html