ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74452
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2010
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild-Hiller FH-1100
Operator:Private
Registration: N8672
C/n / msn: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mönchgrün, near Schleiz, next to motorway A9 -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mossbach
Destination airport:Mossbach
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing a privately organized sightseeing flight and had started in Mossbach, Thüringen. Near the town of Mönchgrün, next to the motorway A9, the helicopter lost height and dropped to the ground. All four occupants were killed.
Cause: failure to carry out an autorotation landing following fuel shortage.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__CX004__Hiller1100__M_C3_B6nchgr_C3_BCn,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_CX004_Hiller1100_M%C3%B6nchgr%C3%BCn.pdf

http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_005/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-05,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2010-05.pdf
http://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article7761722/Vier-Tote-bei-Hubschrauberabsturz-Ermittlungen.html
http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/0,1518,696414,00.html
http://www.bild.de/BILD/news/2010/05/23/hubschrauber-absturz/thueringen-schleiz-vier-tote.html
http://www.bz-berlin.de/aktuell/deutschland/thueringen-tote-bei-hubschrauber-absturz-article853811.html
http://www.mdr.de/thueringen/7353439.html
http://www.mz-web.de/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=ksta/page&atype=ksArtikel&aid=1274600841730&openMenu=1013016724285&calledPageId=1013016724285&listid=1018881578312

http://www.heliweb.ch/sites/800019.asp?bildgross=9001135 (photo)