ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74543
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-2010
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Heli Sitterdorf AG
Registration: HB-ZHB
C/n / msn: 3984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rütistrasse , Henau, near Auzelgli, Gemeinde Uzwil/SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sitterdorf Airport - LSZV
Destination airport:Sitterdorf Airport - LSZV
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a meadow during an auto rotation exercise, wounding the trainee pilot and his flight instructor.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZHB.pdf
http://www.feuerwehr-schweiz.ch/index.php?module=Pagesetter&func=viewpub&tid=4&pid=1938
http://www.news.ch/Zwei+Verletzte+bei+Helikopter+Absturz/441878/detail.htm
http://www.news.ch/bildergalerien/Helikopterabsturz+in+Henau/1173/bild_1.html
http://www.20min.ch/news/ostschweiz/story/13934451
http://www.tagblatt.ch/aktuell/polizeinews/Zwei-Verletzte-bei-Helikopterabsturz;art675,1551186

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/7/5/9/1332957.jpg (photo)