ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74599
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-NOV-1944 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: |  North American Harvard Mk.2B |
| Operator: | 5 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | FT442 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | The E. slope of Shining Tor, Peak District. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill. |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill. |
Narrative:The Harvard was being flown on a solo cross-country training flight by a Czech trainee pilot, Sgt Julius Sofrano RAFVR.
In the latter stage of the flight, and returning to Ternhill, the aircraft flew into the eastern slope of Shining Tor while in cloud.
Sgt Sofrano was killed.
Sources:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/