ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74611
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2010
Time:15 :00 LT
Type:Saab JAS 39D Gripen
Operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 39828/828
C/n / msn: 39.828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luleå kallax -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three technichian (one in cockpit) was running static engine test when the air plane started to roll down a taxiway until it, at high speed left the taxiway, broke the landing gears and turned over. Fin also broken, structual damage to the plane.
Reason to the accident: engine started with gas handle in position "max, full afterburner". The "pilot" was lightly injured.

Sources:
http://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/jas-plan-i-brand-pa-f-21-i-lulea-1.1114739
http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2348