ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74615
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Operator:
Registration: EC-CVD
C/n / msn: 25-7405725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Aldeanueva de Barbarroya, Toledo -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Piper Pawnee crashed during agricultural spraying workn ear Aldeanueva de Barbarroya, Toledo.
The pilot died two hours later in hospital of his injuries.

Sources:
http://noticias.lainformacion.com/espana/fallece-un-joven-de-25-anos-tras-sufrir-un-accidente-con-la-avioneta-que-pilotaba-en-aldeanueva-toledo_IGSyHhYjXM6NNf2r7j6lo2/
http://www.latribunadetoledo.es/noticia.cfm/Talavera/20100530/fallece/piloto/avioneta/cuando/fumigaba/terreno/aldeanueva/E5E5BCC7-C8F8-A9A0-F0086EC771978321