ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74670
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JAN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1320
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:40 Mi NE of Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3595AMG, 525AMS. Mid air collision at 40 Mi NE Indian Springs, NV. Pilot Irvin E. Taylor.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp