ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74694
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-2010
Time:ca 22:00
Type:Boeing 737-4B6
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RMF
C/n / msn: 24807/1880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Nador-Taouima Airport (NDR/GMFN)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400, registered CN-RMF, sustained damage following a birstrike at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), the Netherlands.
Flight AT685 was taking off from runway 18L at 21:27 when it struck several geese. The crew circled back to land on runway 18R for an emergency landing. Engine nr.1 one sustained serious damage.

Sources:
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/6874721/__Groot_alarm_op_Schiphol__.html

June 7 at EHAM

June 7 at EHAM