ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74725
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2010
Time:afternoon
Type:PZL Bielsko SZD-59 Akro
Operator:Alpiner Sportfliegerclub Leoben
Registration: OE-5586 (H4)
C/n / msn: B-2165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Mautern and Kalwang -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timmersdorf - LOGT
Destination airport:Timmersdorf - LOGT
Narrative:
The pilot took of from Timmersdorf Airfield (LOGT) at 11:20am. The glider crashed between Kalwang and Mautern. The pilot and his glider were lost for many hours and were found between Kalwang and Mautern by FLIR equipped helicopters Thursday morning, 6/10/2010, against 03:35am LT.
The pilot (31) was killed.

Sources:
http://steiermark.orf.at/stories/448748/
http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/chronik/art58,409440
http://archiv.kleine.at/steiermark/leoben/2371195/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot.story
http://archiv.kleine.at/steiermark/leoben/multimedia.do?action=showEntry_detail&project=18682&_vl_backlink=/steiermark/leoben/2371195/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot.story (pictures)
http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?hl=nl&sl=de&tl=en&u=http://www.leobennews.at/index.php/segelflugzeug-sturzte-ab-%25E2%2580%2593-pilot-erlitt-todliche-verletzungen/&rurl=translate.google.nl&twu=1&usg=ALkJrhhbsCgyOM9cWIhbk_C_vmwV9FV2jA

http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOGT/20070922/20070922_350.JPG (photo)