ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74754
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUN-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Operator:private
Registration: I-PAVV
C/n / msn: 18-8006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Brescia Montichiari -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trento Mattarello - LIDT
Destination airport:Brescia - VBS - LIPO
Narrative:
The aircraft yawed during the landing and went out of runway, touching the adjacent lawn with the extremity of the left wing. Unharmed the pilot, only occupant; meaningful damages to the left wing.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1288

http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/2/8/8/9/48588_1210517988.jpg (photo)