ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74963
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 local |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Astro |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-WMC |
| C/n / msn: | 0119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tigre, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow Airport Old Santa Fe Province |
| Destination airport: | Don Torcuato, Buenos Aires Province |
Narrative:The pilot took off from Willow Ap Old Santa Fe province with three passengers aboard, bound for the international airport of Don Torcuato, Buenos Aires Province, according to the flight plan filed. overflight conducted in the first instance by the suburbs of the city of Santa Fe for recognition of land that were evaluated for the installation of facilities business.
He then took off to the airport Don Torcuato and at 1,500 feet altitude, continued the flight without incident to the town of Escobar, Province of Buenos Aires , where it landed on a large estate to descend two passengers. The third part of the flight was Don Torcuato destination. It is at this point, the last passenger had requested funds fall in the fifth of his property, stating that they usually did, which was distant a few minutes of flight to the destination Airport. The pilot, according to his statement, previously made a flyby at one thousand feet for recognition in the area and, having already determined the place of landing, approached in the direction approximately 130 degrees to settle at the lateral, as the surface was a significant decline, which did so convenient, with a descent rate of about 500 feet per minute and 60 knots indicated airspeed, normal dial engine parameters and flight instruments. moments before the helicopter finally alight on the ground and was still with ground effect and with a little collective pitch applied, ie sustained, and therefore lighter, passenger, on his own initiative, opened the door and suddenly jumped out the helicopter suddenly lightened, would have risen one meter in height and rotated, in sharply to the right, completing a 150 degree turn, cutting, with the rotor tail in its path a small tree, which produced significant damage to the anti-torque, while that for fluctuation of the main rotor blades struck the ground and destroyed. The operation was performed day and with good visibility.
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gov.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf http://www.rotorspot.nl/lv.htm