ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75174
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JAN-2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Operator:Beaver Air Services LP
Registration: C-GOGT
C/n / msn: BB-535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Pukatawagan, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pukawagatan, MB
Narrative:
The Beaver Air Services Beech 200, (C-GOGT), was on a MEDEVAC flight to Pukatawagan, MB. The weather was IFR and the first company approach procedure flown by the captain resulted in a missed approach. A second apprach was attempted. Reportedly the weather was at minimums for the approach and a landing was attempted. The aircraft was high and long and the captain reduced power to minimum. A high rate of descent ensued and the aircraft landed hard abeam the taxiway located near the runway midpoint. The aircraft was stopped in the available runway and the captain completed an emergency shutdown of the engines and evacuated the aircraft. Preliminary information indicates that an outboard tire was blown, a hydraulic line was ruptured and the wing skin was wrinkled. There were no injuries.

Sources:
CADORS 2003C0005