Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer SX-AKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75247

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Marathon Airclub
Registration: SX-AKI
MSN: 28-7990330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marmaropeetra area seabed in 35m deapth -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paros
Destination airport:Marathon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lies on seabed after mechanical problems. Both occupant swimmed ashore and where rescued next day.

Sources:

http://www.sea-wrecks.gr/Piper.html