ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75301
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-2010
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Eurocopter EC 130 (AS 350 B4)
Operator:Heli Holland
Registration: PH-ECJ
C/n / msn: 3604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maasvlakte/Rotterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (EHRD)
Destination airport:(EHRD)
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed for unknown reasons near Slufterdam and Noordzeeboulevard, Maasvlakte near Rotterdam while filming cycle-race. Four occupants were killed and the fifth is in critical condition.

Sources:
http://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2279254/twee-doden-bij-helikoptercrash-maasvlakte.html (dutch)
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/7055783/__Helikopter_crasht_bij_Maasvlakte__.html?p=1,1 (dutch)
http://english.cri.cn/6966/2010/06/27/45s579564.htm
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/5/2/1342251.jpg (photo)