ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75348
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Operator:Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation) HFB8
Registration: 72+90
C/n / msn: 8410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wimbachtal -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reiteralpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Clipped telephone cable near Berchtesgaden. Eight french soldiers and the four german crew members died. One french soldier (SPC Pier Guimet) survived with serious burns.

Sources:
flugzeugforum.de
rhein-zeitung.de
http://www.wimbachschloss.de/index.html?seiten/geschichte.html