Incident LET L-13 Blaník OE-5081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75401

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grimming
Registration: OE-5081
MSN: 026457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aigen im Ennstal Airfield - LOXA -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed from a hight of 40m AGL after the cable broke during a winch-launch. The pilot and sole occupant onboard, suffered moderate injuries. The glider was written off.

Sources:

flugsportgruppe grimming
40 Jahre HFV Grimming
local reports