Accident Schleicher K 8B OE-0728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75442

Date:Sunday 18 July 1993
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0728
MSN: 8474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield (LOAN)
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield (LOAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After releasing from the winch-rope (250m AGL) the Schleicher K 8B started to nose-dive and crashed into the ground at Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield. The accident happened at the 4th solo-flight of the flight student. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19930718_Ka_8_B__GZ._84369.pdf
2. http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm