ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75448
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do-27B-1
Operator:Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation)
Registration: PC+105
C/n / msn: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waldbreitbach/Neuwied -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telephone cable while flying low and crashed; OFw Alfons Kersting (36) and OGefr Karl-Heinz Gombel (23) killed; two other occupants injured.

Sources:
F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Hamburger Abendblatt 13.2.1958
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 14.2.1958, p1