This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Asso Aerei Champion V UL260i |
| Operator: | Aero-Kiewit vzw |
| Registration: | OO-G08 |
| C/n / msn: | 40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kiewit Airfield - EBZH |
| Destination airport: | Kiewit Airfield - EBZH |
Narrative:Stalled and collided with embankment when attempting to turn back to the airfield following engine trouble. A fire erupted.
Causes:
A few possible causes of the engine failure have been analyzed based on examination of the wreckage, the history of the airplane and analysis of the airplane technical documentation.
Unlikely cause:
A mechanical failure of the engine. An obstruction of the engine air intake.
Possible cause:
A failure of the ECU or of one of its crucial accessories (loom, primary sensor …) A failure of the fuel system to properly feed the injection system (Main fuel pump, main fuel pump relay …). A failure of the electrical source to feed the ECU and the fuel pump
Probable cause:
An inadvertent switching OFF of one engine control switch (Master switch, ECU switch …).
The above cause has been categorized as probable for the following reasons:
The engine failure occurred precisely at a stage of the flight when the pilot should retract the landing gear and the analysis of the instrument panel ergonomics shows that an inadvertent switching of the Master switch or the ECU switch is likely to occur when the pilot tries to reach the landing gear switch.
Contributing factors
The airplane most probably took off at its maximum take off weight or beyond with the consequence that the airplane would stall at a higher speed than defined in the Flight Manual.
Sources:
http://demorgen.be/dm/nl/989/Binnenland/article/detail/1128731/2010/07/04/Twee-doden-bij-crash-ULM-in-Kiewit.dhtml http://www.standaard.be/artikel/detail.aspx?artikelid=DMF20100704_079&subsection=3
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-10-3.pdf
 [ID=21793]-1.JPG)
OO-G08 pictured here on takeoff from Kiewit (EBZH) at 29 August 2009; (c) Harro Ranter