ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75489
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-2010
Time:5:28pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Operator:Margaret Dennis Smith-Ferguson (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: N764CD
C/n / msn: 1690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Essex County Airport (KCDW), Fairfield, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburgh Intl. Airport - KPBG
Destination airport:Essex County Airport - KCDW
Narrative:
The single engine Cirrus SR22 GTS apparently just missed U.S. Highway 46 and crashed on approach in a grassy area near an industrial building along Daniel Road, 100 yards north of the airfield and bursting into flames.
All three occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-07/06/c_13385414.htm
http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5hIwdFlR12aHzHCcZuGgMKRl3eaLwD9GPA26O0
http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2010/07/small_plane_crashes_near_essex.html
http://www.nydailynews.com/ny_local/2010/07/05/2010-07-05_plane_crackup_kills_3_in_nj.html
http://flightaware.com/live/airport/KPBG