This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JAN-1969 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: |  Dornier Do-27H-2 |
| Operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | V-603 |
| C/n / msn: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Speck-Fehraltdorf - LSZK -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Pilot started at Dübendorf - LSMD and it was planed that he make a few touch and go´s. After a while, the pilot decided to land at Speck-Fehraltdorf because of the traffic in Dübendorf. During the landing in Speck-Fehraltdorf the aircraft flipped over injuring the pilot. Aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
flugzeugforum.de
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm