ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75578
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-2010
Time:~12:15pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Operator:Air Hawkes Bay Ltd.
Registration: ZK-EHY
C/n / msn: 38-79A0594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Western side of the Ruahine Ranges, about 30 km N of Palmerston North -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hastings Airport - NZHS
Destination airport:Hastings Airport - NZHS
Narrative:
An active emergency beacon was detected earlier today, and a downed light plane was located in the Pohangina Valley on the western side of the Ruahines.
Owing to the nature of the terrain a rescue helicopter was not able to land at the scene, but a crewman and a medic were dropped off nearby and made their way to the accident site.
Both occupants, a flying instructor and student, were found to have been seriously injured and were airlifted to hospital

Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/small-plane-crash-in-manawatu-3639267
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/stories/2010/07/12/12480fcec42c
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10658313
http://www.hawkesbaytoday.co.nz/local/news/lead-story-bay-flight-instructor-fighting-for-his-/3917193/
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/3922804/Precious-signs-in-pilots-slow-recovery

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_nV0MBgnf5tA/TDqzFke1dMI/AAAAAAAAEfM/B04jRU6i6-w/s1600/EHY+HS+29-02-08.JPG (photo)

Ardmore 1991