ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75670
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUL-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance II
Operator:Niassa Forest Company
Registration: C9-IZT
C/n / msn: 32R-7780538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dombe, Manica Province -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Lichinga Airport (VXC/FQLC)
Narrative:
A small plane belonging to the Niassa Forest Company crashed on the afternoon of Wednesday at Dombe, in Manica province, causing minor injuries to the pilot. A second person suffered minor injuries is a cyclist hit by light aircraft moments after his fall.
A aeronave tentava um pouso de emergência após apresentar problemas. Na queda pegou fogo. The pilot, Sevan Ericsson, a Swedeman, is receiving treatment at local hospital.

Sources:
http://www.verdade.co.mz/destaques/nacional/manica-avioneta-despenha-se-e-provoca-dois-feridos.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/piloto-de-pequeno-aviao-que-caiu.html