ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75765
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | ~4:00 pm L/T |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus-2b |
| Operator: | B Martin, Gore |
| Registration: | ZK-GZP |
| C/n / msn: | 59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | About 4 miles south of Lake Station airstrip, St Arnaud, Nelson. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZLE |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A downdraft was encountered while ridge soaring, causing the aircraft to sink and strike the tree tops.
At about 4 pm an ELT signal was detected.
The Rescue Co-ordination Centre phoned the cell no. of the owner of the beacon who told them he had crashed his glider amidst 20-metre tall beech trees about 7km / 4miles south of Lake Station / Nelson Lakes airstrip ( NZLE ) in the Saint Arnaud district of Nelson.
The 60-year old pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=gliding&action=display&thread=11532