This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
| Operator: | Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JFV |
| C/n / msn: | 29782/490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vienna-Schwechat -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul |
| Destination airport: | Vienna-Schwechat Int. Airport |
Narrative:Engine cowling of Turkish Airlines Boeing 737 flight TK-1887 detached followed on landing by other parts of engine/cowling. Parts on runway narrowly missed by departing Austrian A320.
Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm http://www.avherald.com/h?article=42e78564&opt=256
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=12589 http