ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75873
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-MAR-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger |
| Operator: | Österreichisches Bundesheer (Austrian Airforce) |
| Registration: | 3C-JH |
| C/n / msn: | 8135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Allentsteig -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Allentsteig |
| Destination airport: | Allentsteig |
Narrative:pilot didnīt saw a high-tension powerline and crashed.
the helicopter was only minor damaged and the pilot and passengers were only slightly injured.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab206a.htm#3C-JH