ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75876
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-AUG-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-XB
C/n / msn: 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Langenlebarn - LOXT -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
Crashed 12th August 1957. Lieutenant Kollowrat was at the controls of this helicopter (registration XB-3B) in a holding pattern over the air base at Langenlebarn, when the tail rotor shaft broke.

The pilot tried to land the helicopter through autorotation. On landing, the helicopter rolled over, however, and was severely damaged. Lieutenant Kollowrat had great luck with this accident, he remained unhurt. The damage to the helicopter were so heavy that a repair in Austria could not be carried out and the helicopter to had to be returned to the Augusta factory in Italy.

Returned to service in 1958, and continued until struck off charge in Oct 1968: civil registered 28 Oct 1968 as G-AWSK to Twyford Moors (Helicopters) Ltd of Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Hants. Sold to France 5 March 1982 as F-BVFY

Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab47g2.htm#3b-xb
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWSK.pdf