ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75879
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3B-XG
C/n / msn: 234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:near Zwettl, NÖ -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXT
Destination airport:LOXT
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing and was minor damaged at the tail rotor. No injuries to the pilot.

Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab47g2.htm#3b-xg