ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75949
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUL-2010
Time:<16:00 LT
Type:Fisher FP-202 Koala
Operator:F.J. van Breemen-Schneider (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: PH-1V1
C/n / msn: NVAV-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:In a field along Nijtap (street), between Opeinde and Drachten -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drachten Airfield - EHDR
Destination airport:Drachten Airfield - EHDR
Narrative:
The Pilot of the Koala made an emergency landing in a field along Nijtap (street), between Opeinde and Drachten after engine problems. He was unable to reach Drachten Airfield (EHDR). During the emergency landing the left mainwheel feathering/attachment was damaged and there also was a few more light damage to the ultralight.
The piolt escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.waldnet.nl/wn/nieuws/29792/Vliegtuigje_maakt_crash_bij_Opeinde.html (dutch)
http://www.radionof.nl/nieuws/piloot-uit-feanwalden-in-de-problemen-bij-opeinde (dutch)