This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 11:49LT |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64DHA Apache Longbow |
| Operator: | Elliniki Aeroporia Stratou (Hellenic Army Aviation) |
| Registration: | ES1030 |
| C/n / msn: | HA010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Megara AAB (LGMG) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Megara AAB - LGMG |
| Destination airport: | Megara AAB -LGMG |
Narrative:The Apache Longbow of 2nd TEEP (Helicopter Attack Batallion) was performing a test flight after an inspection when it nose dived from 30 meters and crashed at Megara AAB (LGMG).
Both pilots dead. Probable cause the detachment of tail rotor.
Latest information from defencenet.gr reports that this Hellenic Army Aviation AH-64D Apache attack helicopter was engaged in a "auto-gyration" recovery exercise maneuver initially at 3,000 ft (1,000 m). For some reason, the AH-64D did not exit from this maneuver at the appropriate time through power application to the engines and fell to the ground nose first where it caught fire and was destroyed killing the 2-member crew (a major and a staff sergeant). Questions are being raised as to why this helicopter caught fire after the crash in view of the fire protection measures that are inherent in the AH-64Ds.
Sources:
http://www.defencenet.gr/defence/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=13467&Itemid=47 http://www.570news.com/news/world/article/83462--2-military-officers-dead-in-greece-in-apache-helicopter-crash