This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-2010 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-505/20 Elan |
| Operator: | Flugsportzentrum Tirol |
| Registration: | OE-5615 |
| C/n / msn: | 5E160X16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOWI |
| Destination airport: | LOWI |
Narrative:The glider crashed during take-off at Innsbruck Kranebitten Airport (LOWI), and broke in two pieces.
The flight instructor and the student were minor injured and the glider was substantial damaged.
Sources:
http://tirol.orf.at/stories/459701/ http://www.tt.com/csp/cms/sites/tt/Nachrichten/1072496-2/airport-innsbruck-segelflugzeug-zerbrach-bei-start-in-zwei-teile.csp
http://www.flugsportzentrum-tirol.at/fileadmin/user_flugverein/FZT/Segelflug/Flugzeuge/DG505-B400.jpg (photo)