ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76043
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2010
Time:12:50pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Private
Registration: SX-HEV
C/n / msn: 1468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kastellakia, Rethumnon, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bell Jet Ranger crashed while in operation for electricity pilon maintenance. During landing, the helicopter hit some power lines and then hit some trees resulting in the loss of it's tail rotor section. The helicopter turned around twice before it crashed.
Both occupants received serious injuries and were taken to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.naftemporiki.gr/news/cstory.asp?id=1851637
http://greece.greekreporter.com/2010/08/05/helicopter-crash-in-rethumnon-crete/
http://www.greekhelicopters.gr/helos/?p=2744
Accident photo (remark: former registration OY-HBF was still applied at the underside!)

http://www.airpics.net/UserFiles/pics/large/SX-HEV-Bell-206B-JetRanger-Untitled/3450/3403l.jpg (photo, during a same operation as when the accident took place)