This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | <13:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus CS |
| Operator: | Segelfluggruppe Winterthur |
| Registration: | HB-3162 |
| C/n / msn: | 185CS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Galmihornhütte at an altitude of app. 2100m, Goms, Oberwallis -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Münster - LSPU |
| Destination airport: | Münster - LSPU |
Narrative:Mid-air collision of a Discus CS glider with a hang-glider. The pilot of the glider and the pilot of the hang-glider were killed.
Sources:
http://www.suedostschweiz.ch/newsticker/index.cfm?id=47728 http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/westschweiz/segelflugzeug-stoesst-mit-gleitschirm-zusammen-152755
http://www.tagesschau.sf.tv/Nachrichten/Archiv/2010/08/07/Schweiz/Zwei-Tote-Segelflugzeug-kollidiert-mit-Gleitschirm-im-Wallis
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3162.pdf