ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7616
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-1981
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182
Operator:Raeford Aviati
Registration: N5505B
C/n / msn: 33505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
prcht school.Steep turn,climb aftr lo pass.No gyro insts install.Fuel sel fnd psnd to tnk w 2gals.

Sources:
NTSB