ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76189
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-2009 |
| Time: | 1634 |
| Type: |  Schweizer 269C-1 |
| Operator: | European Helicopter Academy |
| Registration: | EI-CZL |
| C/n / msn: | 0147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Kilshanchoe, Co. Kildare -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Weston Airport (EIWT) |
| Destination airport: | Weston Airport (EIWT) |
Narrative:The helicopter departed Weston Airport (EIWT) at 16.02 hrs on a training flight with an Instructor and Student on board. The Instructor stated to Dublin Air Traffic Control (ATC) that his intention was to operate south of Enfield between 1,000 and 2,000 ft. The last communication with Dublin ATC was at 16.12 hrs as the helicopter transited into Class G airspace outside the Dublin Control Zone (CTR). Following this exchange, no further communication was made. During a probable low-level transition after a practice autorotation, the helicopter impacted disused electrical power lines at Kilshanchoe, Co. Kildare. An alert was raised following enquires made by family members the following morning. The wreckage of the helicopter was located the following morning by an Irish Coast Guard helicopter. The accident was not survivable and both occupants were fatally injured. There was no fire.
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12603&lang=ENG&loc=1652