This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | ~2:05pm LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP |
| Operator: | MS Saratoga LLC |
| Registration: | N220ST |
| C/n / msn: | 3246220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | About three miles from Washington-Wilkes County Apt. (KIIY), GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madison County Executive Airport - KMDQ |
| Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant Regional Airport - KLRO |
Narrative:The Piper Saratoga II HP crashed after the pilot reported engine problems. The burned wreckage was found in a heavily wooded area about three miles from Washington-Wilkes County Airport (KIYY), GA.
The pilot didn't survive the crash.
Sources:
http://www.wrdw.com/home/headlines/100329734.html http://chronicle.augusta.com/latest-news/2010-08-10/pilot-killed-morning-small-plane-crash?v=1281427030
http://www.nbcaugusta.com/news/local/Fatal-plane-crash-in-Wilkes-County-100331934.html
http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4077/4867477662_e0f9c4da11_o.jpg (photo)