ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76211
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-2010
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Operator:Sky Zone - Services Aeros Lda.
Registration: F-BONA
C/n / msn: 10706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Aeródromo de Portimão (LPPM) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LPPM
Destination airport:LPPM
Narrative:
The Rallye Commodore 180 (orig. built as an MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150) banner airplane suffered a hard landing due to engine failure.
The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.barlavento.online.pt/index.php/noticia?id=43905#
http://aeiou.expresso.pt/portimao-um-ferido-ligeiro-em-queda-de-aeronave-de-publicidade-atualizada=f598478
http://forum.portugalspotters.org/index.php/topic/6480-aeronave-aterra-de-emergencia-no-algarve/

http://i279.photobucket.com/albums/kk149/rsgomes/lpsr/F-BONA.jpg (photo)